Skip to main content

Rain is the operative word.....

This entry comes from the tail end of Walt Ride 2010 as we sit in Duluth waiting for everyone to gather up for the final push home. So far Walt Ride 2010 has been marked by a lot of water. The races at Road America were great; the ride up through northern Wisconsin was fun, and so was the foray to Ely and back. But rain nearly everyday put a - no pun intended here - a damper on things. But here is a statistical look at the ride.

Bikes:
Chrisitan - Yamaha FJR
Jen - Suzook SV650
Little Timmy - Beemer 1100
Mark - Beemer 1200
Sir Robert - Kawi 600
Bill - Triumph Sprint
Brett - Honda VTX 1300
Neal - Ducati 750

Trip started on Friday, June 11. Ended on Wednesday, June 16.
Miles covered: 1300 (Saturday no riding because of races.... and because of rain, fog, crappy conditions, we knocked some of the routes short.)

There will be more to come and with photos..... bye for now.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A few from the North Shore Shindig in Finland, MN

Yep, it's way up there in the Arrowhead. For those of you who don't know what that is; it's the pointy area of northern Minnesota along Lake Superior. And there is a shit ton of gravel, fire roads, single track - and thanks to a lot of rain -a lot of mud and puddles. Fun as hell? Ya, you betcha. Am I tired this Sunday eve? Ya, you betcha. A good time was had by all.











We like Junior

You like Junior. Everyone should go see Junior.

Junior Brown at the Sheldon this Sunday





More dispatches from Brazil

After a thousand miles of driving an under-powered Renault SUV and two flights, I'm back in Rio de Janeiro.
We stopped to get gas in the middle of nowhere earlier today and this guy, rolls up in black leathers on big ass Yamaha cruiser. Through our translator I learn this Brazilian rider started his journey in the US and rode down from California (he also mentioned something about going to Key West). Anyhow, we kinda chatted for a while, hugged and then went our separate ways.
He belongs to a club called Aubutres Brasil (Brazilian Vultures). He had all sorts of stickers on his bike, of course in Portuguese. The photo of his gas tank translates to, "The strong got it, the weak gave up, the cowards did not even try." He was bad ass.
Note the photo of him proudly holding a Red Wing IronWorks Motorbike Club card.
The roads outside Rio de Janeiro are good motorcycling roads, if you have a bike with enough power to pass going up a hill. Nearly all the cars here have small engi…