Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2017

Late winter reading material

Much deserved after shoveling, snowblowing, more shoveling etc., etc. Kinda hard to deal with 13 inches of snow after a warm week and riding already. (Quit yer whining, already. Man up, buttercup.)
Upside is that next weekend is looking to be in mid-40s. Perfect conditions for the Pop-Cycle derby in Dennison.


So much for that

The past week was awesome, with a few days hitting 60 degrees or pretty damn close. Made for a great stretch of February motorcycle riding in Minnesota. Ain't no lie. Was looking forward to another weekend of winter riding but we're gettin' majorly fooked over: southeastern Minnesota is gonna get dumped on with a foot of snow tomorrow. So much for that brief burst of winter motorcycle hooliganism. Hey, at least the Daytona 500 is on TV this Sunday. (We're only in it for the crashes.). So while any pretense of riding this weekend takes that slow counter clockwise spin down the crapper, at least stuff is going on the first weekend in March. Here you go:

 Popcycle Derby in Dennison, MN; Saturday, March 4; follow link for the details.
Pop-cycle derby


And our club's own Paul Schaefer has penned his first novel and the book launch is Sunday, March 5 from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. at Fair Trade Bookstore in Red Wing.
http://www.paulschaeferauthor.com/




Random Motorcycle Picture of the Day

It's this schmoe's birthday

And it's a big 'un. And it's motorcycle movie night at his house. Kabaam.


So let it be written, so let it be done.

It is hereby proclaimed that the riding season officially started today. That is all from the high command.




Random Motorcycle Picture of the Day

Somewhere in Wisconsin. Again.





A Few From Today's International Motorcycle Show in Mpls.

Crappy phone fotos....







More Tough News from Brew City

Rumors are afoot that Harley is on the verge of announcing a big-ass recall.

Harley recall??



Random Motorcycle Picture of the Day