Sunday, January 28, 2018

Saturday, January 27, 2018

Pop Cycle Derby returns to Dennison for 2018

Saturday, March 3. Great event put on by the Glacial Lakes Motorcycle Club. Details below:
Pop Cycle Derby

And speaking of winter riding, Shawn cranked out nearly 300 miles riding the AT from St. Cloud to somewhere in Iowa on Friday. She is going to be a chilly ride home, me boy.

Someone out there; Not sure if this was before
 or after the citation?

Monday, January 22, 2018

Soul crushing

Sorta like yesterday's Vikings loss to Philly... Well, you'll get the picture after viewing this one.....

Monday, January 15, 2018

Winter riding

Yep, it's was 4 above today and by Friday, with optimism, it might be pushing the upper 30s. A lovely day for a day, no?

winter motorsickle riding


Sunday, January 14, 2018

Arggggh, the Vikings won.

We need to do our part to support the home team. But I can't remember: is it burn and then pillage or pillage and then burn?



And we're off and running for the 2018 riding season.....
Motorcyclist dies in police chase

Monday, January 8, 2018

Nailed January...

The streak continues. Going into third year of riding every month. At least I get to join Sir Robert in the Cool Kids Club Who Rode In January. He rode in the I-Cycle Derby Jan. 1. It was much colder then. But he's got ice in his veins.

Down by Bay Point Park in Red Wing. Note ice fishing houses. Proof of winter.

Out in the boonies. Note wind swept tundra. More proof of winter.

Image result for top gun gif
Maverick: this is Iceman: did you ride today?


Sunday, January 7, 2018

It's official: Walt Ride 2018 is on the books.


Details:
June 8: Red Wing to Fond Du Lac
June 9; ARHMA Races at Road 'Merica
June 10: Fond Du Lac to Richland Center
June 11: Richland Center
June 12: Richland Center to home.

Short, sweet and to the point.  Basically we ride RW to Mark's. Crash at his place; hit the AHRMA Races on Saturday, and head to RC Sunday for hitting twisty roads down 'atta way. Lodging to be determined just yet, but likely hotel 'cause no one wants to haul camping shit everywhere and I lost my sleeping bag


Image result for jiggity gifs
Got mojo for the Walt Ride 2018.









Thursday, January 4, 2018

Finally, a decent Craigslist ad

I just love it when they say, "ran when parked three years ago..." Yeah, that one gets me every time. Anyway, this guy is prolly a copy writer somewhere.

Linky right here: Pacific Coast for Sale


Tuesday, January 2, 2018

Official announcement from the press secretary. Please standby.

Motorcycle Movie Night is set for 7 p.m., Jan. 13 at Bill's. Movies galore, bad jokes, dirty words and other such nonsense. And remember, bring yer long underwear because if it's 10-below, Bill's basement will be a cold mofo. (Failing to do so means you get to snuggle with the club press secretary, pictured below). Otherwise, bring what you will.

Hucka-hucka burning love...


Monday, January 1, 2018

Sir Robert pulled it off.

Yep, he completed the I-Cycle Derby today in the Twin Cities. Rumors are he is defrosting his nuts. Give that man a Pabst Blue Ribbon. And he made the news, too.

WCCO I-Cycle Derby coverage





Good luck today

If you are a hardy soul riding in today’s I-Cycle Derby in the Twin Cities, it is  negative 13 below zero. True dat. I, on the other hand, have opted to enjoy a warm bevy from the confines of a cozy house. To those who show: you cwazy.






This From the Dept. of Whine A Lot

We're more than two months away from the start of winter and this shit makes a landing three weeks into fall? Damn, it could be long one...