Sunday, October 14, 2018

This From the Dept. of Whine A Lot

We're more than two months away from the start of winter and this shit makes a landing three weeks into fall? Damn, it could be long one, boys and girls.


Over? Over?

Rumors are afoot that the tried and true Kawasaki KLX 650 is gonna be a goner after 2018. This bike has been around for 30-plus years and was the one that brought adventure to the adventure bike scene.

KLR done?


Wednesday, October 10, 2018

What? Snow In Grand Forks?

Rumor has it, a foot of fluff was dumped up thataway today. Me thinks we're not going to have such a swell fall riding season. Good thing, I guess. One bike stored, one more to go. Don't blame me; I'm grounded from motorcycle flight anyway until the noggin' totally heals. Stoopid bicycle.

Today's forecast is brought to you by Miss CannedHam.

Random Motorcycle Picture of the Day

Slow week... Blame the rain.




Wednesday, October 3, 2018

Italian Moto Culture

Same days, it ain't all Ducatis, MV Agustas, or Aprillias. Some days, it's old men, women and punky bros riding scooters. What can you do? All the action captured by Our Man In the Field on his recent trip to the Boot country.

What? One guy and girl on a motorcycle? Damn.

Ernie don't care 'bout no pedestrians.

Sidewalk traveling.

Yellow is the official scooter color.

On the way to work? On an errand to get pasta? Who knows,



Tuesday, October 2, 2018

Can't Say We're Digging It

That is, the new Indian FTR 1200 that came out a day or two ago. The prototype that was being shown off  early in the year was da-bomb but this thing? Not so much. Did Uncle Fester lay down the design law in the lab? I mean, wasn't the whole point of having a dirt track-inspired-street-machine look like a bad-ass dirt tracker in the first place? Makes me wonder how many will actually buy the dirt track racer and convert into a street tracker. Hmmmmm. Anyway, a few reads to look at:
Motorcyclist

Motorcycle Daily

This is what should have been built in mass.

This? Not so much.

Sunday, September 30, 2018

The Brush of Fame

Hopefully, by now, you have looked over the first post below about all the race action last night. Now, you get to hear about the brush of fame. So after leaving the race track, we needed a bit to eat and so off it was to the Shakopee Culver's. In front of us taking his order was motorsickle stuntman Bubba Blackwell and his fiancee.  He was at the race as an honorary flag man. This cat has done motorsickle stunts and jumps that have beat Evel's jump records on a Harley. Anyway, we had a nice chat and he is genuine gentleman who is appreciative of his fans. No photos, unfortunately, but he did sign a Culver's discount coupon for me. It was the best piece of paper I had at the time. And this shall go into the Motorsickle Hall of Fame in my basement. Thanks Bubba.

Not to be used at a Culver's for discount.

Harley wheelie. Yep, he does this. 

Airborne action.

With the record setting Harley XR750.

Last Night's Action

'Twas a swell evening last night at Canterbury Downs for the American Flat Track Racing event dubbed the Minnesota Mile. Some good race action which you can read all about here:
American Flat Track results

Otherwise, here is a pile of pics; nothing too serious as it was a sorta chilly evening and the images were captured with the Crap-Matic Wonder-Phone camera.

Nice display of what runs on the track. These are nice bikes.

Yep, about 100 per. Stoopid phone could not cut it.

Getting prepped for the main event. Indian is a dominant ride.

The single-action is fun to catch. These move fast.

Even KTM makes the show.

Some schmoe hanging in the pits.

At work on the Kawa's. Yes, we like Kawasaki.

Fan friendly. Pits were opened for,chats, swag and signatures.

Getting this bad boy ready for the big show.

Bikes.

And more bikes.

Friday, September 28, 2018

Greetings From It-lee

Yep, Our Man in the Field has traveled abroad, not for work, but for shits-and-giggles. This time it is Italy. (Fun fact: Italy is shaped like a boot and therefore it produces a lot of boots, especially for motorsickle riders.) Doing his dutiful duty, he is spreading the word about the Ironworks' mojo. Cards have been handed out. Carry on in that duty, sir.

No idea what bike this is, but the rider has a bitchin' card.

This is Italy. If Red Wing were more bad-ass, it would look like this.

Thursday, September 27, 2018

When You Are Banned From Riding...

What do you do? Roll out at least one bike and start the work for the winter nap. Uggggh. Yeah, yeah, yeah, I know for the rest of you, there is plenty of riding yet to be had. I'll just stay at home and drink coffee. And play Scrabble.


Tuesday, September 25, 2018

No Horsies on Saturday

But there is gonna be some flat track racing at Canterbury Down in Shakopee. If you wear your Renaissance Festival outfit, you get an extra 10 percent off.

Details of race, go here: American Flat Track

This kid will be there.

These guys will be there, too

This will not be there.



Monday, September 24, 2018

More Weekend Dirt Bike Riding?

Yep, this time in west central Minnesota; the fall Huntersville, MN ride. It was pretty damn swell. A couple of pics to see.



Sunday, September 23, 2018

Ads From the Past

Did a little fishing around the internet and found a ton of old British bike ads from the days of yore....







Monday, September 17, 2018

North Shore Shindig; In Pictures

Every year this event is held along the north shore of Lake Superior in the wonderful Arrowhead region of north east Minnesota. Dual sports, adventure bikes, converted dirt bikes with lights; and anything else with two wheels shows up for great riding on dirt roads, fire roads, and trails of any and all manner. We usually attend as it is great group of riders to hang with for a long weekend of riding and comradery. A few pictures to enjoy today.







Saturday, September 15, 2018

Plenty o' Pictures From a Lovely Day

From today's Konawerks bike show in the fair town of Minneapolis. Of course, our time at the Dayblock was fun as usual.


Checking out a very righteous custom made with a Suzuki engine
from the company's days of making the Savage cruiser. This bike had the right mojo.

Helmet with message. Yes, be careful out there. But go fast.

Bikes started rolling in as the afternoon lingered on.

Airhead. Not the spacey kind. The riding kind.

Little Timmy checking out an old school Beemer from the days of yore.

Harley FLH is about the best looking machine the company every made.

More from what you see above.

Ratted out Yamie dual sport.

In 1989, Honda made the GB500.
Yep, it's version of a modern Triumph. Or BSA. Or Norton.

Riding friends of all sorts made it. Hanging out by a nice KLR 650; the Kawasaki that
has been in existence since 1927. Okay, 1987.
Noice cafe race restoration.



This From the Dept. of Whine A Lot

We're more than two months away from the start of winter and this shit makes a landing three weeks into fall? Damn, it could be long one...